The images page from the Dance Research Guide offers several avenues for obtaining high-quality images on dance topics. Also on this page: < Dancing video series >
The TCU Library has collections of both physical (DVD/VHS) video recordings and streaming (online) video recordings. At library.tcu.edu DVD/VHS videos can be located through Advanced Search with "library catalog" selected; simply select Material Type Video. (You can further select "Physical" or "Media Library" from the results page.) Using the FrogScholar search box at library.tcu.edu enter search words, click SEARCH, and then select Material Type "Video" from the results page, and either "Physical" or "Online," or both. Most (but not all) online streaming videos are searchable with those tools, especially FrogScholar; or individual video databases such as those listed below.
Click to see a sample Advanced Search/catalog search list for DVD/Blu-ray/VHS videos related to dance.
Click to see a sample FrogScholar search list for streaming videos, via FrogScholar.
Dance Online: Dance in Video database - select "Dance in Video" from Collections to search videos. D in V contains complete productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th and 21st centuries. Documentary transcripts, clips, embedding and linking are available.
Filmaker's Library database - available from anywhere to the TCU community and to guests within the library building, this growing database provides award-winning documentaries across all disciplines, including Dance. Filmaker's Library has an additional offering: transcripts are available for documentaries in this database. Clips, embedding and linking to/from precise segments is possible. Permanent links to videos are available through the Embed/link tool.
Films on Demand (Films for the Humanities and Sciences, BBC, PBS and more) - available to an unlimited number of TCU users, this database offers thousands of full length educational videos. Clips, embedding and linking to/from films or precise segments is possible (see directions below). Scanning the Dance list via "Music and Dance" is easy - simply select "Dance". However, many more dance-related hits are obtained by searching "by segments" rather than "by title," especially world (international) and ethnic dance. Sample segment: "Modern Butoh Dance" from the film Theater in Japan: Yesterday and Today. Transcripts are now available for many of the films in this collection, for an added plus. About video linking
| NOTE: if clicking into more than one link in succession, you may need to empty your browser's cache in order to link to your next selection -- or, within the same video, click on "Tracks," then choose the segment you wish to view. | |
|
Los Angeles Festival and Polynesian Dance (09:21) Native American Dance (06:28) Hawaiian Dance (05:15) Aboriginal Dance (06:57) |
Balinese (06:17) Plaza de la Raza (05:28) Jiří Kylián and "Stamping Ground" (05:53) Los Angeles Pop Culture (08:38) Raoul Trujillo and "Shaman's Journey" (04:38) |
Compact Disc recordings
|
The sound recording collection at the TCU Library The TCU Library's collection of sound recordings is shelved in the AudioVisual Center in the Music/ Media Library. Sound |
 |
| recordings are accessible only to staff, who will retrieve them on request. Here's a quick view of the Music Library's sound recordings collection (primarily compact discs). The Music/Media Library staff is happy to help you in your search for music. | |
Naxos Music Library database
Licensed for use by the TCU community, Naxos Music Library streams CD quality sound for classical, jazz, blues, folk, world and Chinese music. Several new releases are added monthly. Notes on the works being played as well as biographical information on composers or artists are available. Works can be searched and selected by composer, artist, period, year of composition, instrument or genre. Playlists can be created.
Music Online: Contemporary World Music
A streaming audio database incorporating contemporary reggae, worldbeat, neo-traditional, world fusion, Balkanic jazz, African film, Bollywood, Arab swing and jazz, and other worldwide genres in one database. Traditional ethnic muszydeco, gospel, gagaku are also represented. It is recommended that you use the World Music homepage available via the Music Online interface to search, as there are many more refinement choices.
Music Online: Smithsonian Global Sound
Primarily a streaming audio database serving as a virtual encyclopedia of the world's musical and aural traditions as collected by the renowned Smithsonian, SGS includes some video ethnographies as well. The collection provides listeners with a variety of online resources that support the creation, continuity, and preservation of diverse musical forms. It includes an array of more than 40,000 individual tracks of music, spoken word, and natural and human-made sounds. Radio streams - such as Radio Haiti - are available to help listeners discover new music from various locales. SGS has a parent interface, Music Online.
From the Internet Archive, this online resource offers a collection of music suitable for authentic folk dancing, most of it transferred from old 78 rpm and vinyl disc recordings.
British Library Archival Sound Recordings online
As of fall 2009, some 23,700 archival sound recordings in the British Library are available to all comers for online listening. Categories include Arts, literature and performance, Classical music, Environment and Nature, Jazz and popular music, Oral history, Sound recording history, and most spectacularly, World and traditional music.
