Teaching Social Studies: Find Articles

Scholarly and peer-reviewed articles about American history. Coverage dates: 1955 - present

Scholarly journals from first issue to 3-5 years ago, plus scholarly ebooks. Multiple subjects, especially strong in arts and sciences. Coverage dates: 1800 - present

Scholarly and peer-reviewed articles in humanities, arts, and social sciences. Coverage dates: 1995 - present

Scholarly journals, ebooks, videos, technical reports, and dissertations covering all aspects of global behavioural and social sciences research. Coverage dates: 1887 – present

Ready-to-use research instruments; wide variety of tests and measures including aptitude tests, personality scales, and cognitive functioning measures. Structured information on scope, test implementation, test development, and reliability and validity data. Coverage dates: 1910 - present

Mental Measurements Yearbook contains full-text reviews of testing instruments in psychology, education, business and leadership. Coverage dates: 1938 - present.
Tests in Print is a comprehensive bibliography to all known commercially available tests that are currently in print in the English language.

Journal articles, conference proceedings, patents, and more in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities. A feature of Web of Science is the ability to see which articles have cited a given article. Coverage dates: 1864 - present

Journal articles and ebooks published by Elsevier. Includes science, engineering, technology, medicine, and business. Coverage dates: 1823 - present.

Scholarly journals, ebooks, and reference works that cover a variety of topics including science, communication, business, medicine, and more. Coverage dates: 1834 - present

A multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of social sciences; full bibliographic and cited reference data. Disciplines include: communication, education, geography, history of social sciences, law, political science, public health, social issues, sociology. Coverage dates: 1956 - Current.

Peer-reviewed journal articles for topics in anthropology, criminal justice, social work, and sociology. Coverage dates: 1895 - present

Videos on multiple subjects from Films for the Humanities and Sciences, PBS, History Channel, National Geographic, TED, global television networks, and more. Embedding, linking, and interactive transcripts are available. Coverage dates: 1903 - present

Documentary, instructional, popular and foreign films from A&E, Criterion Collection, History Channel, A24, Kino Lorber, Lumiere, or other sources, available for defined periods of time per lease and purchase arrangements. Features include durable links, captions, transcripts, and clip or playlist creation. Coverage dates: 1898 - present

Historical documentary videos for eras 1500 - 1999, from PBS, Documentary Educational Resources, BullFrog Films, the History Channel, and others, with original newsreels from 1929 - 1967. Coverage dates: 1894 - present