Anthropology: Find Articles
Articles in FrogScholar
Select "Scholarly & Peer Review" from the options on the left in FrogScholar to find scholarly articles on your topic:
Social Sciences Librarian
Search Frog Scholar
Search Frog Scholar:
Keywords for Anthropology
When choosing words to use for your search on anthropological topics, choose words that are related to the root concept of your paper or topic. Examples include: rites, traditions, folklore, taboo, symbolism, religion, rituals, sacrifice, death, healing, etc. Using at least one of these words in conjuction with other words in your search will help you find more relevant results.
Selected peer-reviewed anthropology journals at TCU
Recommended Databases
Wiley Online Library
Wiley Online Library is a multi-disciplinary database that provides access to millions of articles from thousands of journals, thousands of books, and hundreds of multi-volume reference works. Coverage dates: Varies.
JSTOR
An electronic journal collection consisting of the full text of back issues of journals in many different subject areas. It is especially strong in Arts and Sciences.Coverage dates: Varies.
AnthroSource
Index of the publications of the American Anthropological Association with article abstracts.
HRAF World Cultures
An online cross-cultural and ethnographic database that contains descriptive information on all aspects of cultural and social life. The annually-growing eHRAF database is unique in that the information is organized by cultures and ethnic groups. Coverage dates: Historical to present.
HRAF Archaeology
An online cross-cultural database containing information on world’s prehistory. Coverage dates: Mostly prehistory.