Environmental Science Databases
Use these databases to search for journal articles about environmental science topics.
- GeoRefThe number one place to start when searching for geology articles. GeoRef Indexes the geoscience literature of the world including over 3500 journals, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses.
- Web of ScienceA citation database that allows you to search the online versions of Science Citation Index and Social Sciences Citation Index. The analyze tool can be used to filter results by author, publication year, journal subject category, institution, language or source title.
- GreenFILEGreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment.
- AGRICOLAServes as the catalog and index to the collections of the National Agricultural Library, as well as a primary public source of citations to agricultural information.
- BioOneSearches over 150 bioscience publications from independent publishers and contains the full text of over 80 journal titles.
- ScienceDirectProvides access to hundreds of full-text journals published by Elsevier in subjects including science, engineering, technology, medicine and business.
- Birds of North AmericaProvides comprehensive life histories for each of the 700+ species of birds breeding in the USA (including Hawaii) and Canada.
- Science and Technology CollectionProvides full text and abstracting for over 800 journals as well as indexing and abstracting for more than 1700 publications. Subjects include astrophysics, biology, chemistry, computer technology, geology, physics, archaeology and materials science.
Comments (0)
Good general databases
These databases are very general in nature.
- Academic Search CompleteSearches thousands of journals on all topics. "Every topic under the sun" is in here.
- Dissertations and Theses at TCUContains full text of dissertations and theses produced by TCU students. The Current Research@ Gateway link on the main page will also let you view 24 page previews of dissertations and theses submitted at other participating institutions from 1999-present.
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryContains online encyclopedias and other other reference sources on a wide variety of topics.
Science Librarian |
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Contact Info Phone: 817-257-7107 Email: j.bond@tcu.edu Facebook: http://facebook.com/sciencelibrarian Send Email |




Loading...
