What Do You Need?
If your assignment is writing, you need reference databases and print books. If your assignment is listening/viewing, you need streaming databases or A/V items like CDs or DVDs.
Use databases anywhere with internet! Print books are in the library to check out or use here. Some major reference books are now also databases.
Look for the additional info button (blue "i") beside a title to learn more!
M/M Library Hours
Our hours are shorter than the rest of the building! Spring hours:
Sunday: 2:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Monday: 8:00 am - 12:00 am
Tuesday: 8:00 am - 10:00 pm
Wednesday: 8:00 am - 10:00 pm
Thursday: 8:00 am - 12:00 am
Friday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm
Saturday: 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Citation Help
Chicago, Turabian, APA... sounds more like travel than bibliography. Helpful links to get the perfect bib!
- Citation HelpLink to TCU Library citation help page.
- RefWorks Link
- Son of Citation MachineHelp with doing citations properly. This does NOT make up for learning how to do bibliography, but this site can help you with really complicated citations.
It's Movie Night!
We have a collection of popular movies for checkout!! It's not exactly NetFlix, but you will be surprised by our collection! Click below for "how-to" for different types of searches you can do to find the perfect movie for you!
- Searching for MoviesWhether you know exactly what you want or need a little inspiration, this is our video "how-to" page! You can category search like "horror" or "adventure" or direct search if you have a title in mind. Be sure you look at the availability, especially on newer titles and write down the entire call number! We will retrieve the video for you.
The Best Music Research Databases!
These are the top 5 most often used music databases.
- Oxford Music Online/Grove Music OnlineThe "Encyclopedia Britannica" of music. This is the starting point for almost any music research topic. It is NOT journal articles, but a multi-volume database of topics about music like an encyclopedia. Use the bibliographies at the end of the articles to further your research! This is an example of a resource that has been remade into a website.
- JSTORA great multi-discipline database containing back issues of many journals. It has full-text and especially strong in arts and sciences.
- Music Online The portal to the Alexander Street Press reference and streaming databases.
- Naxos Music LibraryStreaming database of the entire Naxos recording catalog and other acquired labels.
- RILMVery scholarly database containing over 500 music related journals and many other print resources such as conference proceedings, reviews and festschriften.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Our New Blog!!
Check out our new blog about our CDs!
- Stuff I Listen To At WorkSystematic listening project of all 8K+ CD recordings in the TCU Music/Media Library by the librarian and two grad assistants. Music criticism with a splash of wit and a twist of the mind.

Loading...
