Engineering: Engineering Databases

Journals, conference proceedings, technical standards, and ebooks in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics. Coverage dates: 1998 - present.

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) journals, magazines, and other publications. Coverage dates: 1952 - present

Journal articles and conference proceedings related to the oil and gas industry. Coverage dates: 1933 - present.

Journal articles, conference proceedings, patents, and more in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities. A feature of Web of Science is the ability to see which articles have cited a given article. Coverage dates: 1864 - present

A database that finds journals and other publications related to shock and vibration, including noise, vibration technologies, and other areas. Coverage dates: 1955 - present.

Physics and astronomy journals from the Institute of Physics, the American Astronomical Society, and other scientific societies. Coverage dates: 1874 - present.

Journal, conference proceedings, and ebooks from SPIE-- the international society for optics and photonics. Coverage dates: 1962 - present.

Ebooks, videos, tutorials, and case studies on technology and business topics. Coverage dates: 1972 - present.

Derwent Innovations Index facilitates rapid, precise patent searching. This databases focuses on chemical, electrical, electronic, and mechanical engineering. Researchers can quickly grasp a patent's significance and its relationship to other patents.

Scholarly journals, newspapers, magazines, videos, and trade publications covering multiple subjects. Coverage dates: 1887 – present

Encyclopedia-like database that covers a wide variety of science topics. Includes journal articles, images, video, reference works, and other materials. Coverage dates: Current.

Dissertations available from around the world, many of which are full-text. Coverage dates: 1743 - current.