Chemistry and Biochemistry: Chemistry Databases

A powerful database that finds chemical and related scientific information. Use SciFinder to find property information, spectra, synthesis routes, or to find references on a particular topic or substance. Enter your topic, structure, substance identifier, or chemical property to get started. Coverage dates: Current.

Journal articles, conference proceedings, patents, and more in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities. A feature of Web of Science is the ability to see which articles have cited a given article. Coverage dates: 1864 - present

Chemical, physical, and structural data on thousands of compounds. Coverage dates: Current

A database of chemical properties and other information contained in the print edition of the Handbook of Chemistry and Physics. Coverage dates: Current.

Synthetic methods from prominent organic chemistry journals. Each reaction provides complete reaction diagrams, critical conditions, and journal article information. Coverage dates: 1840 - present.

Derwent Innovations Index facilitates rapid, precise patent searching. This databases focuses on chemical, electrical, electronic, and mechanical engineering. Researchers can quickly grasp a patent's significance and its relationship to other patents.

Chemical property information for organic compounds. Displays graphical summaries, reaction diagrams, and complete citation information. Coverage dates: 1993 - present.

American Chemical Society (ACS) journals. Coverage dates: 1879 - present

Property information for the most commonly cited compounds in chemical literature. Coverage dates: Current

Property information on thousands of drug compounds. Very useful for medicinal chemistry. Coverage dates: Current

Wide-ranging information on thousands of compounds found in food, including additives, flavors, natural food constituents, contaminants, and nutraceuticals. Coverage dates: Current

Chemical properties for thousands of inorganic and organometallic compounds. Coverage dates: Current

Chemical properties for thousands of natural products isolated from marine organisms. Coverage dates: Current

Chemical properties information for thousands of natural products. Coverage dates: Current

Chemical properties for thousands of organic compounds. Coverage dates: Current

Chemical properties for thousands of polymers and monomers, including physical data, spectral data, and structure information. Coverage dates: Current.

Chemical property information for thousands of the most common organic compounds, including physical data and spectral data. Coverage dates: Current.

Online edition of the American Chemical Society (ACS) style guide. Coverage dates: Current

Scholarly journals, newspapers, magazines, videos, and trade publications covering multiple subjects. Coverage dates: 1887 – present

Encyclopedia-like database that covers a wide variety of science topics. Includes journal articles, images, video, reference works, and other materials. Coverage dates: Current.

Dissertations available from around the world, many of which are full-text. Coverage dates: 1743 - current.