Art Education: Research Databases

Research across a wide range of TCU Library content with this all-in-one discovery tool. Coverage dates: 1013 CE - present

Scholarly journals, newspapers, magazines, videos, and trade publications covering multiple subjects. Coverage dates: 1887 – present

Scholarly and peer-reviewed articles in education. Coverage dates: 1929 - present

A great starting place for Art Education related topics and themes.

Peer-reviewed journal articles for topics in anthropology, criminal justice, social work, and sociology. Coverage dates: 1895 - present

Scholarly journals from first issue to 3-5 years ago, plus scholarly ebooks. Multiple subjects, especially strong in arts and sciences. Coverage dates: 1800 - present

Articles and reports about education from the U.S. Department of Education. Coverage dates: 1966 - present

Scholarly journals, ebooks, videos, technical reports, and dissertations covering all aspects of global behavioral and social sciences research. Coverage dates: 1887 – present

Scholarly journals and magazines. Core subjects include art, education, humanities, law, social sciences and technology. Coverage dates: 1994 - Current

NEW! Discover important art and architectural history scholarship from Yale University Press and other leading university presses and museum publishers. Search, read, cite, note, and more.

Electronic version of an essential print reference, provides indexing for millions of articles in over 500 leading magazines. Includes peer-reviewed and consumer publications. Key finding tool for many 20th century publications where indexing did not begin until the 1980s. Readers Guide to Periodical Literature. Coverage dates: 1890-1982.

Abstract and index of design and applied arts journals published during the 20th century. Coverage dates: 1893 - 1986