Studio Art: Research Databases

Art history research covering fine, decorative and commercial art, as well as areas of architecture and architectural design. Coverage dates: 1937 - present

Scholarly journals, newspapers, magazines, videos, and trade publications covering multiple subjects. Coverage dates: 1887 – present

Abstract and index of design and applied arts journals published during the 20th century. Coverage dates: 1893 - 1986

Scholarly coverage of design and crafts worldwide. Coverage dates: 1000 CE - present

Scholarly journals and magazines. Core subjects include art, education, humanities, law, social sciences and technology. Coverage dates: 1994 - Current

Electronic version of an essential print reference, provides indexing for millions of articles in over 500 leading magazines. Includes peer-reviewed and consumer publications. Key finding tool for many 20th century publications where indexing did not begin until the 1980s. Readers Guide to Periodical Literature. Coverage dates: 1890-1982.

Use this link to search library collections of the Amon Carter Museum, Kimbell Art Museum and the National Cowgirl Museum and Hall of Fame. The collections are non-circulating, but materials are available for use at the museum by making an appointment with the museum library.

Index and abstract of new designers and the development of design and the applied arts since the mid-19th century. Coverage dates: 1973 - present

BHA (Bibliography of the History of Art) is a merger of RILA (International Repertory of the Literature of Art/ Repertoire de la litterature de l'art) and RAA (Directory of Art and Archaeology/Repertoire d'Art et d'Archeologie). BHA includes articles from over 1,200 journals. BHA includes all articles within the subject scope of BHA regardless of the subject focus of a particular journal. Thus, many of the journals on this list are covered partially, as only some of their articles are within BHA's scope. These citation databases, searchable together, cover material published between 1975 and 2007.

Government information, ebooks, and primary sources from a variety of places, including Google, the Internet Archive, and libraries around the world. Coverage dates: 1850 - present

Prominent U.S. newspaper. Coverage dates: 1851 - 4 years ago

Prominent newspaper from the Midwest. Coverage dates: 1849 - 1993

Historical newspaper articles. Coverage dates: 1759 - 2006

Prominent newspaper from the West. Coverage dates: 1881 - 1991

Primary sources with an emphasis on the American Civil War, African-American culture and history, Western migration, and antebellum life. Coverage dates: 1801 - 1900

Global access to digitized art history texts in the public domain. Coverage dates: 1085 CE - present

Literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines, and more. Coverage dates: 1740 - 1940

Journals, newspapers, and magazines covering a range of topics such as literature, drama, philosophy, history, science, the fine arts, and the social sciences. Coverage dates: 1681 - 2005

Magazine and journals from the U.K. Coverage dates: 1800 - 1900

Digitized collection containing over one million books and documents, such as manuscripts, maps, and images, and periodicals in French.

Key national newspapers, same day coverage. The New York Times, Washington Post, The Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times and Chicago Tribune. Content available by 8am each day. Images not included. Coverage dates: 1985 - present