Dissertations and Theses are considered grey literature. These resources can be found in many different places: Databases, websites, catalogs and WorldCat (combination of catalog/database).
Dissertations and Theses Resources:
The database includes more than 153,000 theses and dissertations in total, including 70,000 new citations for theses and dissertations. The new citations include a link to access the full text, when available, via the Institutional Repository where the thesis or dissertation is housed.
DART-Europe is a partnership of research libraries and library consortia who are working together to improve global access to European research theses.
The ETD Center is a free, online database of Ohio's undergraduate, masters and doctoral theses and dissertations from participating OhioLINK member schools. It contains the abstract for all included theses and dissertations. The full-text is also available if it was submitted.
Started by Virginia Tech University, this is a global database of over 750,000 ETDs (electronic theses and dissertations).
OATD.org aims to be the best possible resource for finding open access graduate theses and dissertations published around the world. Metadata (information about the theses) comes from over 1100 colleges, universities, and research institutions. OATD currently indexes 3,897,764 theses and dissertations.
PQDT Open provides the full text of open access dissertations and theses free of charge.
You can quickly and easily locate dissertations and theses relevant to your discipline, and view the complete text in PDF format.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global searches millions of dissertations and theses from around the world, and has over one million dissertations in full text.
Searchable Collections from the TCU Community.
OCLC's WorldCat lists dissertations for most colleges and universities in the United States and Canada and a great many from around the world.
The free version of WorldCat can be found here.
