SOWO 30863 - Social Welfare Policy: Databases & Articles

Scholarly journals from first issue to 3-5 years ago, plus scholarly ebooks. Multiple subjects, especially strong in arts and sciences. Coverage dates: 1800 - present

Peer-reviewed journal articles for topics in anthropology, criminal justice, social work, and sociology. Coverage dates: 1895 - present

Coverage of research, policy, and practice literature in the fields of Family Science, Human Ecology, Human Development, and Social Welfare. FSSW covers popular issues as well as meeting the requirements of professionals in all fields of social work, social science and family practice. Coverage dates: 1970 to present.

Scholarly journals, ebooks, magazines, and trade publications covering all aspects of health policy to support decision-making, planning, and research in a variety of healthcare system areas. Coverage dates: Current

Reports from hundreds of active think tanks, research organizations, and advocacy groups about current research on public policy issues. Includes in-depth coverage of U.S. domestic policy organizations. Coverage dates: Current

In-depth description and analysis of current and controversial issues, excellent background reports, viewpoints from different sides of each issue.

Status of current legislative issues including bills and amendments in Congress, committee and floor activity, as well as debates and roll-call votes. Coverage dates: 1983 - present

Articles about current issues and events. Each topic is presented with points of view (pros and cons) from each side of the issue. Coverage dates: 1995 - present

Newspapers, magazines, journals, and newsletters from various ethnic, minority, and native presses. Coverage dates: 1959 to present

Articles focus on the historical and current perspectives of the evolution of gender roles. Database has academic, gray, and popular literature. Subjects include gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender studies, family studies, gender studies, and women's studies. Coverage dates: 1970 - present

Questions and responses to public opinion polls on breaking-news events and pressing social issues of the day. Comprehensive international and U.S. coverage.

HeinOnline is the world's largest fully searchable PDF image-based, government document and legal research database.

Scholarly journals, ebooks, videos, technical reports, and dissertations covering all aspects of global behavioural and social sciences research. Coverage dates: 1887 – present

Articles and reports about education from the U.S. Department of Education. Coverage dates: 1966 - present

Scholarly and peer-reviewed articles for topics in criminal justice. Coverage dates: 1968 - present