LibGuides: Communication Sciences and Disorders: Databases & Articles

Key Journals in the Field

American Journal of Speech-Language Pathology
Addresses all aspects of clinical practice in speech-language pathology, including screening, assessment and treatment techniques; prevention, professional issues, supervision and administration.
more...less...
Coverage: 2001 - present
American Journal of Audiology
Addresses all aspects of clinical practice in audiology, including screening, assessment & treatment techniques; prevention; professional issues; supervision; and administration.
more...less...
Coverage: 2000 - present
Language, Speech & Hearing Services in Schools
All aspects of clinical speech, language, & hearing services to children & adolescents, particularly in school settings.
more...less...
Coverage: 1993 - present
Augmentative & Alternative Communication
Provides original reports on the development of communication competence in persons with severe speech and/or communication impairments.
more...less...
Integrates theory, technology, research & systems development. Coverage dates: 2001 through 18 months ago.
Please note, electronic issues are available dating back to 1998 from another database.
American Annals of the Deaf
Publishes full-text articles about deaf education and recent research into trends and issues in the field of deafness.
more...less...
Dedicated to quality in education and in related services for children and adults who are deaf and hard of hearing. Coverage dates: 1980 - present.

Databases

START WITH THESE DATABASES:

ComDisDome (Communication Sciences and Disorders Dome) This link opens in a new window
Scholarly journals, ebooks, dissertations, and grants focusing on the fields of speech-language pathology and audiology. An indexing and abstracting database (not full-text) with subject areas that include augmentative and alternative communication, communication mechanism and systems, electroneuronography, pediatric audiology, and more. Coverage dates: 1950 - present
Communication Source This link opens in a new window
Peer-reviewed journal articles for communication studies in the fields of language acquisition, linguistics, telecommunications, speech-language pathology, and more. Coverage dates: 1920 - present

IF YOU CAN'T FIND WHAT YOU ARE LOOKING FOR, TRY THESE DATABASES:

Web of Science
Journal articles, conference proceedings, patents, and more in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities. A feature of Web of Science is the ability to see which articles have cited a given article. Coverage dates: 1864 - present
PsycInfo (APA PsycInfo) This link opens in a new window
Scholarly journals, ebooks, videos, technical reports, and dissertations covering all aspects of global behavioural and social sciences research. Coverage dates: 1887 – present
CINAHL Ultimate This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive source of nursing & allied health journals. Research materials (systematic reviews, randomized controlled trials, meta-synthesis, evidenced based practice), peer-reviewed journals, conference proceedings, evidence-based care sheets, and quick lesson disease overviews. Coverage dates: 1937 - present

Discover BrowZine

Last Ditch Effort Box

Off-Campus Access

You can search the library's catalog and browse the website 24/7. However, accessing databases, e-books and e-journal content from off-campus requires your TCU username and password.

Communication Sciences and Disorders: Databases & Articles

Journals and Databases

Key Journals in the Field

Databases

Discover BrowZine

Last Ditch Effort Box

Off-Campus Access