Images from archives all over the world. Subject areas include art, architecture, music, religion, anthropology, literature, and world history. Coverage dates: 1000 BCE - present
The Artstor Digital Library is used by educators in 1,900 institutions around the world–and with good reason. Here are just ten ways you can enhance your teaching with Artstor.
Scholarly journals from first issue to 3-5 years ago, plus recent scholarly ebooks. Multiple subjects, especially strong in arts and sciences. Coverage dates: 1800 - present
Art history research covering fine, decorative and commercial art, as well as areas of architecture and architectural design. Coverage dates: 1937 - present
Scholarly journals and magazines. Core subjects include art, education, humanities, law, social sciences and technology. Coverage dates: 1994 - Current
Scholarly journals, ebooks, and reference works that cover a variety of topics including science, communication, business, medicine, and more. Coverage dates: 1834 - present
Indexed and abstracted humanities articles, essays, reviews, and creative works including poems, fiction, photographs, paintings and illustrations. Coverage dates: 1925 - present
Government information, ebooks, and primary sources from a variety of places, including Google, the Internet Archive, and libraries around the world. Coverage dates: 1850 - present
Scholarly coverage of design and crafts worldwide. Coverage dates: 1000 CE - present
ScienceDirectJournal articles and ebooks published by Elsevier. Includes science, engineering, technology, medicine, and business. Coverage dates: 1823 - present.
An extension of Justin Kerr's The Maya vase book (New York, N.Y. : Kerr Associates, 1989- ), The Maya vase database contains descriptions of more than 1,400 Maya vases fully color-illustrated by peripheral photography (rollout photographs of the cylindrical vase objects).
The fourth in a series of online collections from Harvard University, Expeditions and Discoveries delivers maps, photographs, and published materials, as well as field notes, letters, and a unique range of manuscript materials on selected expeditions between 1626 and 1953. The collection is made possible with the generous support of the Arcadia Fund.
