This is the "Math Databases" page of the "Mathematics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Renew items

Mathematics   Tags: arxiv, math, mathematics, mathscinet, science  

This guide shows online and print resources related to mathematics.
Last Updated: Mar 14, 2012 URL: http://libguides.tcu.edu/math Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Math Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 

Mathematics Databases

Use these databases to find articles and other information.

  • MathSciNet (Mathematical Reviews)
    A searchable database of over two million articles and other literature covering mathematics. This database provides searching of over 60 years of Mathematical Reviews.
  • arXiv
    A free electronic archive of research pre-print articles in physics, mathematics, computer science, nonlinear sciences, quantitative biology, and statistics.
  • Web of Science
    A citation database that allows you to search the online versions of Science Citation Index and Social Sciences Citation Index. The analyze tool can be used to filter results by author, publication year, journal subject category, institution, language or source title.
  • Jahrbuch Project
    The Jahrbuch Project includes a searchable database of math research from 1868-1942, and has a digital archive of the most important mathematical publications of the period.

Good general databases

These databases are very general in nature.

  • Academic Search Complete
    Searches thousands of journals on all topics. "Every topic under the sun" is in here.
  • Dissertations and Theses at TCU
    Contains full text of dissertations and theses produced by TCU students. The Current Research@ Gateway link on the main page will also let you view 24 page previews of dissertations and theses submitted at other participating institutions from 1999-present.
  • Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Contains online encyclopedias and other other reference sources on a wide variety of topics.

Science Librarian

Profile Image
Jeff Bond
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Logo - Facebook
Contact Info
Phone: 817-257-7107
Email: j.bond@tcu.edu
Facebook: http://facebook.com/sciencelibrarian
Send Email
 

Facebook Info

Click on my Facebook page to see some cool videos.

© 2009-present TCU Library | Texas Christian University
TCU Box 298400, Fort Worth, TX 76129 | +1 817.257.7117 | Fax: 817.257.7282

Link to Texas Christian University home page. A Federal depository. A Texas State Depository. Accessibility services TCU Library Mobile Site Icon. Visit the mobile device web site. Bookmark This Page on Delicious Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip